Secondary Support T&L

Specialist Leaders of Education for Secondary Teaching and Learning Support

Support can be face to face; by telephone or by e-mail

Bespoke programmes of support can be developed to meet your specific needs. These can range from short single focus pieces of work to medium and longer term programmes covering a number of areas in your improvement plans.

The initial step is a phone call to our office and a discussion to identify the most appropriate colleague to visit you and discuss your requirements and how these might best be met. The amount of support; the timescale; who will deliver; the intended outcomes and cost of the programme will be clearly identified and should you wish to proceed these will be built into the DTSA contract of support.

Colleagues wishing to engage any of the SLEs should contact booking@DTSA.org.uk for more information and guidance.

 

Name SLE Specialism (Secondary Teaching and Learning) Leadership Experience
Neil Allsop
  • Assessment
  • T&L Monitoring
  • Quality Assurance
  • Curriculum Development
  • Assistant Head
Catherine Cheung
  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Behaviour
  • Year 7 and 8
  • PROACT ACIP instructor
  • First Aid
  • Extensive SEND experience
Janine Cherrington
  • SEND
  • Preparation for adulthood
  • The thrive approach
  • Background in mainstream and specialist schools.
  • Head of service at Transition 2
  • Graduate in behavioural science
  • Thrive approach practitioner
  • Feldenkrais Method Practitioner
  • Specialist in Strengths Based Leadership
Laura Crawford
  • Special Educational Needs (SEN)
  • Emotional health and wellbeing
  • Assistant Headteacher
Amy Ford
  • Assessment
  • CPD
  • EYFS
  • SEND
  • Behaviour
  • Head of English
Lara Giles
  • Closing the Gap
  • Raising Standards Leader – Pupil Premium
  • Head of Year
Laura Jones
  • Creative curriculum
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Student Leadership
  • Middle Leader extensive experience
  • Subject Leader for Drama and Music
  • Involved in student leadership programme and creative curriculum
  • Ran the Arts award
  • Oracy
  • KS3 – 5
  • Head of Department
Gareth Molineux
  • Behaviour
Sarah Nelson
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Assistant Vice Principal
Christine Heather Owen
  • SEN
David Sanderson
  • CPD
  • Behaviour
Claire Sutton
  • Curriculum Development
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Whole School Assessment
  • Assistant Vice Principal, Head of Department
Matthew Walker
  • Behaviour for Learning
  • Whole School CPD Development
  • Students Leading Learning
  • Assistant Headteacher Teaching and Learning
Umar Wazir
  • Assessment
  • Behaviour
Sam Wood
  • SEND