Privacy Notice

DTSA (Developing Teachers Schools Academies) is part of a Charitable Incorporated Organisation which includes STEM Science Learning Partnership and Partnership Led ITTE and Partnership Led route for Early Years and Primary for Derby City and surrounding area. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, attend our courses and apply for Partnership Led ITTE.

 

Correspondence

Please address all correspondence to PO Box 8540, Derby DE65 9EL.

Registered Address

The Bemrose School, Uttoxeter New Road, Derby DE22 3HU

URN: 112951

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact: finance@dtsa.org.uk

 

Privacy Notice (How we use delegate information)

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. We also collect information on contractors and employees for the purposes of payments and legal processing of HMRC information.

 

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal DTSA delegate information (such as name, email address and workplace, DBS status for access to schools)
  • Personal ITTE Information (such as DOB, email address, placement info, DBS status, qualifications, passport information or driving licence information, home address, immigration status, phone numbers, proof of name change, GOV.UK enrolment form, interview outcomes and internal assessments)
  • Contractor information (such as name, email address, premises address, phone number, DBS status, rates of pay, tax status)
  • Employee information (such as name, email address, residence, contact number, DBS status, rates of pay, HMRC PAYE information, H&S records, divulged medical information, next of kin and absence information.)

 

Why we collect and use this information

We use delegate data to:

  • Enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • Evaluation with government departments if requested
  • Marketing if opted in – Via Adestra
  • Derive statistics which inform decisions such as the funding of courses
  • Assess performance of courses
  • Attendance on courses
  • Invoice for attendance
  • Science delegates information is shared with STEM to record national CPD hours

 

We use Partnership Led ITTE Trainee data to:

  • Enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • Evaluation with government departments if requested (DoE and NCTL)
  • Share with Derby University for the purpose of completion of the course
  • GOV.UK share data with us from their registration forms
  • Contact host schools to arrange placements
  • Prevent fraud
  • Safeguarding purposes
  • Check of eligbility to work in the UK and complete the course

 

We use contractor and employee data to:

  • Enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible inc safeguarding
  • Sharing with required government departments if requested
  • Produce annual accounts and PAYE/HMRC returns including payments
  • Monitor performance

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. Registers and email addresses are kept for 1 year after last attendance on a course.

We use your information collected from the courses to personalise your repeat visits to our courses. DTSA CIO will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the DTSA Group unless required to by STEM for science courses. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from your workplace to complete your course.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email finance@DTSA.org.uk.

 

Adestra Privacy Notice (for STEM marketing only)

We use third party provider Upland Software for email marketing via their Adestra product. You can read their full and updated privacy policy here: https://uplandsoftware.com/privacy/

 

Our lawful basis for processing data.

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever you process personal data:           

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

We collect and use information under clause a) from registers, clause b) from schools buying into packages and clause f) from STEM

 

Storing this information

  • We use information from Partnership Led ITTE programmes to offer placements on the ITTE course to successful candidates. Unsuccessful candidate data is held for the application window plus one year. Successful candidate data is kept for 7 years.
  • We hold STEM delegate information for a year after the last attendance on a course. Course data is held for 7 years.
  • We hold employee and contractor information for tax purposes as per HMRC guidelines of 6 years after the current tax year. 

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, all data subjects have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact finance@dtsa.org.uk.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Further information

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.